Home>FAQs

 

1. When did the Islamic Finance for Boards Programme start?
The first run for the Islamic Finance for Boards Programme started with the first module on 11-12 July, 2018.

Over the years, the Malaysian Islamic banking landscape has significantly evolved to require directors to develop a deeper understanding of differences in the value orientation and operationalisation of Islamic banking business vis-à-vis conventional banking.

 

2. What is the admission policy of the Islamic Finance for Boards Programme?
To be admitted into the Islamic Finance for Boards Programme, participants must currently be serving on the board of:
– all full-fledged Islamic bank
– all Islamic banking subsidiary or respective commercial bank
– all commercial bank or investment bank with Islamic banking operations, or
– all development financial institution.

The Islamic Finance for Boards Programme is open to directors as well as senior management of financial institutions.

 

3. Is attendance mandatory at all sessions?

As per Bank Negara Malaysia’s circular dated March 2018, all existing directors are required to complete the programme by the end of 2020. Effective immediately, all newly appointed directors will be required to complete the programme within two years of their appointment. Attendance at all sessions of the programme is mandatory.

 

4. What is the cost of the programme?

Programme Fees: RM10, 000 per person.

 

5. When should payment be made?

Payment should be made within 30 days from the invoice date or in advance of the programme date, whichever is sooner.

 

6. How should payment be made?

Payment should be made payable to “ISRA Consultancy Sdn. Bhd.”.

Mode :

(i) Cheque :Payable to “ISRA CONSULTANCY SDN. BHD.

(ii) Telegraphic transfer :CIMB Islamic Bank
Section 14, Petaling Jaya Branch, SELANGOR
Swift Code: CTBBMYKL

Account No: 86-0048555-4

Payee: ISRA CONSULTANCY SDN. BHD.

(Please email a copy of the payment receipt to icsb@isra.my or fax it to +603 76514242)

 

7. Is there a cancellation or substitution policy?

Please click here to refer to our terms and conditions.

 

8. Is the fee for the Islamic Finance for Boards Programme tax deductible?

We do not currently have a tax deductible education programme. Your accountant should be able to advise you on any business deductions that may be applicable to your institution.